Privacy Policy

HolidaysGo Privacy & Data Protection Policy

Updated 6 July 2021

HolidaysGo is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy is designed to give you a clear explanation of what personal information we collect and how it is used.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices

In common with most websites we use cookies to deliver some of our services and enhance user experience. You can find out more about our use of cookies by reading our cookie policy here.


About Us:

HolidaysGo is a trading name of Flann & Co Limited, providers of the holidaysgo.co.uk website.

We bring together holiday and travel offers from numerous travel providers and depending on the services of this website that you use and your chosen travel supplier Flann & Co Limited may act as a data controller, processor or subprocessor.

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ZB118977)


Personal Information we Collect

We collect information about you in the following ways:

(a) Information that you voluntarily provide.
For example when you register for email notifications and/or newsletters, post information on our social media channels or provide articles or information for publication on our website

(b) Use of our website.
In common with all websites our server automatically creates log files consisting of a list of activities it performed and a history of page requests. Information about the request, including client IP address, request date/time, page requested, HTTP code, bytes served, user agent, and referrer are recorded. These log files are only accessible by the webmaster or other administrative person and are used mainly for statistical analysis to ensure efficient web site operation and to help in identifying and resolving any errors or technical problems.

(c) Bookings & Purchases.
(i) In the majority of cases when you click on a link to make a booking or purchase you will be taken directly to the providers website to view full details of the offer and make your booking or purchase. In this case we are not collecting any personal data as you will enter your personal details on that suppliers website which will be subject to their privacy policy.

(ii) Where you make a booking or purchase directly on our website or request us to make a booking or purchase on your behalf we will need you to provide us with such personal information as is required to fulfil your request.

(d) Information from our Partners.
In order to offer you a large selection of holidays and short breaks we have affiliate or partnership agreements with multiple suppliers. When you make a booking the supplier may share that booking information with us to enable us to manage our partnership effectively.


Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect or store sensitive personal information
For example your bank or credit card details


Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

(a) Legitimate Interest.
In most instances we collect and use your personal information by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis.

(b) Consent.
We rely on consent when you use some services for example when you request email notifications or subscribe to our newsletter

(c) Contractual Obligation.
Where you have entered booking information on our site we may pass this to your travel provider in order to fulfill you request.

(d) Legal Obligation.
We may need to collect and disclose personal information where we are ordered by a court or regulatory body


Use of Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information to:

(a) Ensure our website content is presented in the correct manner for the device you are using

(b) Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website

(c) To fulfill your booking, purchase or search request

(d) Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications

(e) Send you email or SMS notifications which you have specifically requested

(f) Send you our newsletter and other marketing communications where you have specifically consented to this.

(g) Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user

(h) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website

(i) Keep the website secure and prevent fraud

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information only in accordance with the licence you grant to us.


Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents or suppliers, insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law

(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings

(c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk)

(d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser or their advisors) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.


Security of Your Personal Information

We will take all reasonable steps and technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

You are responsible for keeping any password and user details provided to you confidential. We will never ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).


Data Retention

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

(i) NEWSLETTER: If you subscribe to our newsletter we will retain your sign up data for the duration of your subscription.

(ii) BOOKING: If you have made a booking or purchase we will retain any data provided to us for a period of 24 months after your travel or for such period as maybe required to fulfil our record keeping obligations


Access to Your Personal Data

Right to be Informed
You are entitled to see a copy of the personal data that we hold about you which can be obtained by writing to Flann & Co Limited, 15 West Ridings, East Preston, West Sussex, BN16 2TD to request a copy of that information. For your security and to protect users personal data the provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport or driving licence together with an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address and details of the email address you used to make your booking or sign up for our newsletters).

Right of Erasure
At your request we will delete any personal information we hold about you as far as we don’t have a legitimate reason for holding on to it, for example to comply with a legal obligation.


Third Party Websites

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.